Data privacy notice

The following is to inform you about the collection of your personal data when you use this website.

The entity responsible for data processing:

Spitz GmbH
Gmundner Straße 27
A-4800 Attnang-Puchheim

Company registration number: FN459290b
Telephone: +43 7674 616 -0
Fax: +43 7674 616-860
Email: info@puchheimer.at

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR], Telecommunications Act [TKG] 2003). This data protection notice informs you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website.

Contact with us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by email, your provided data will be stored by us for 24 months in order to process the request and for any follow-up questions. We will not forward this data without your consent.

Data that you provide/disclose by using our services

In addition to the above, we receive some data automatically for technical reasons whenever you visit our website. Every time a user accesses our website or retrieves a file, access data about this process are stored in the form of log files. The following data are collected in this case:

  • the website from which you accessed our site;
  • the IP address assigned to you by your provider;
  • the access date and time;
  • the amount of data transferred;
  • the name of the accessed file or page;
  • a message as to whether the retrieval was successful;
  • a message about why a retrieval may have failed;
  • if necessary, your computer’s operating system and browser software. These data are necessary for us for technical reasons. They allow us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. These are harmless small text files that are stored on your device via the browser.

We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

If you do not consent to this, you can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow it only in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected during future visits to this site.

Cookies Webtracking Opt-Out

Webtracking is currently (Status nicht bekannt).


Contract data processing

We have entered into a contract data processing agreement with Google.

IP anonymisation

Your IP address will be collected, but it will be immediately pseudonymised by deleting the last 8 bits. As a result, only a rough localisation is possible.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96(3) of the TKG and Article 6(1)(a) (Consent) and/or (f) (Legitimate Interest) of the GDPR.
Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (Legitimate Interest) is the improvement of our offering and our web presence. The privacy of our users is important to us. Therefore, the user data are pseudonymised [pseudonymisation is recommended in the legal ground “Legitimate Interest”; this must be clarified with the web analytics service].
The user data are retained for a period of 24 months.

Remarketing or “Similar Audiences” function of Google Inc.

The provider uses the Remarketing or “Similar Audiences” function of Google Inc. (“Google”) on the website. This function enables the provider to reach out to visitors to the website with targeted advertising by displaying personalised, interest-based advertisements to visitors to the provider’s website when they visit other sites on the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to carry out the website usage analysis, which forms the basis for creating interest-based advertisements. Thus, Google stores a small file with a sequence of numbers in the browsers of the website visitors.

This number is used to record website visits and anonymised data on website use. No personal data of visitors to the website are stored. If you visit another website on the Google Display Network, you will see ads that are likely to include product and information areas you have previously accessed.

You can permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Alternatively, you may disable the use of third-party cookies by accessing the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the further information on the opt-out provided there. For more information on Google Remarketing and Google’s Privacy Policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Tracking for personalisation

A cookie is used to display personalised page suggestions. No IP numbers are stored thereby. As part of the website visit, the following data are collected through a pixel which is integrated on every website:

  • the internal ID of the accessed page;
  • the attributes of the accessed page;
  • the categories of the accessed page.

These data are not forwarded to others.

Function restrictions without cookies

If you do not allow us to use cookies in general, certain functions and pages will not work as expected. In particular, the login function will not work. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure differs from browser to browser; please refer to your browser instructions (under “Help” in the browser menu).

SSL data security

Any personal information you give us will be transmitted in encrypted (SSL) form over the internet. An encrypted connection can be recognised by the fact that the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://”. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you provide to us cannot be read by third parties.

We use technical and organisational measures to secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you stop communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.

Your rights

In principle, you have the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your claims related to data protection law have otherwise been violated in some way, you may submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, A-1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Information and contact

You retain control of all personal information you provide to us. Upon request, we are happy to inform you in writing whether and what personal data are stored by us. In this case, you may also request the erasure of your stored data, unless they are required for the settlement of contractual relations between you and us or we are legally obliged to store them or we need the data to defend against any liability claims.

If you have any questions or suggestions about the privacy statement, please contact us at: info@puchheimer.at or write to S. Spitz GmbH, Gmundner Straße 27, A-4800 Attnang-Puchheim, Austria.

Use of reCAPTCHA

To protect input forms on our site, we use the “reCAPTCHA” service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). By using this service, we can distinguish whether the corresponding input is of human origin or constitutes abuse by automated machine processing.

As far as we are aware, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of the website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and visit duration, cookies, depiction instructions and scripts, the input behaviour of the user and the mouse movements in the area of the “reCAPTCHA” checkbox are transferred to “Google”.

Among other things, Google uses this information to digitise books and other print products as well as to optimise services like Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition).

The IP address transmitted during “reCAPTCHA” will not be merged with other Google data unless you are logged into your Google account while you are using the “reCAPTCHA” plug-in. If you wish to stop this transfer and storage of data about you and your behaviour on our website by “Google”, you must log out of “Google” before you visit our website or use the “reCAPTCHA" plug-in.

The information obtained while using the “reCAPTCHA” service is used in accordance with the Google Terms of Use:

S. Spitz GmbH
Gmundner Straße 27
4800 Attnang-Puchheim
T. +43 7674 616 -0

Puchheimer > Data privacy notice