Data privacy

Data privacy notice

Data protection

In the following we inform you about the collection of your personal data when using this website.

Responsible for processing your data is:

ALPINE BRANDS GmbH & Co KG
Gmundner Straße 27
4800 Attnang-Puchheim
Austria
Company registration number: FN 423275 p

Telefon: +43 7674 64 222
E-mail: office@alpinebrands.at

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Contact with us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored for 6 months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent. By submitting your request you agree to this data processing. You can revoke this consent at any time with the consequence that we delete your data and can no longer process follow-up questions. This does not apply if we need your inquiry for other purposes, such as contract fulfilment or compliance with legal obligations.

Data that you make available/communicate through your use of our services

Furthermore, we receive some data automatically and for technical reasons already when you visit our website. Every time a user accesses our website and every time a file is retrieved, access data about this process is stored in the form of log files. The following data is collected:

  • the website from which you are visiting our site;
  • the IP address assigned to you by your provider;
  • the access date and time;
  • the amount of data transferred;
  • the name of the file or page accessed;
  • a message indicating whether the retrieval was successful;
  • message as to why a retrieval may have failed;
  • if applicable, the operating system and browser software of your computer. This data is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure its stability and security.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device for 30 days. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and only allows you to do so in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Analytics

We do not use Google Analytics on our website. Your usage statistics will not be given out at any time during or after your visit to the site. We use a GDPR-compliant analytics tool called “Koko Analytics". This saves your usage data anonymously and only locally, so no conclusions can be drawn about you as a person. The plugin saves a cookie to recognize whether you have visited the website multiple times over a certain period of time. This cookie is automatically deleted after 6 hours. If you do not want this cookie to be saved, please deselect the “Analytics” category in the cookie settings.

Google Fonts

This website uses Google Fonts, but we have integrated them locally and not via the Google servers to ensure GDPR compliance.

 

Data Processing Agreement

We have concluded a Data Processing Agreement with Google.

IP anonymization

Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymised by deleting the last 8 bits. Thus, only a rough localization is possible.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.
Our concern in terms of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

The user data is stored for a period of 14 months by us and/or Google Analytics.

Tracking for personalization

A cookie is used to display personalized page suggestions. No IP numbers are stored. During the website visit, the following data is collected by a pixel, which is integrated on every website:

  • Internal ID of the called page
  • Attributes of the called page
  • Categories of the page called up

This data will not be passed on.

Function restrictions without cookies

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not function as expected. In particular, the login will not work. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for doing so varies from browser to browser, please refer to your browser instructions (under “Help" in the browser menu).

Data security SSL

Your personal data, if you provide us with this information, will be transmitted encrypted (SSL) over the Internet. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://" to “https://". If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share a computer with others.

Your rights

You are basically entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Information and contact

You retain control over all personal data that you provide us with. On request, we will be pleased to inform you in writing whether and which personal data is stored by us. Here you can also request the deletion of your data stored with us, unless it is required for the handling of contractual relations between you and us or we are obliged to store it for legal reasons or we need the data to defend against possible liability claims.

Please contact us regarding your rights, and also in case of other questions and suggestions regarding the data protection information, at: office@alpinebrands.at or write to us: ALPINE BRANDS GmbH & Co KG, Gmundner Straße 27, 4800 Attnang-Puchheim